Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy sets out the policy at “Sharon Givoni Consulting -  Intellectual Property Lawyers” for dealing with your personal information.
It applies to personal information that we handle about clients and visitors to this website.

Application of privacy laws

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other laws which relate to privacy.

Collection of personal information

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for the functions and activities carried out by Sharon Givoni Consulting for example, in order to provide legal services or any associated services such as consulting and training or giving legal seminars on intellectual property law and related areas.
We may also collect personal information about individuals seeking employment with our firm in the area of intellectual property law or otherwise.
In the course of conducting our law firm, we may collect personal information such as your name and contact details.
We may also collect sensitive information from you such as business information in order to give you legal services or a quote for legal services and intellectual property work. 
You can be assured that we will only collect this information if you provide it voluntarily, consent to us collecting it.

Use and disclosure of personal information collected this Sharon Givoni Consulting website  

We may use and disclose the personal information we collect:

  • to meet your requests
  • to provide you with our services
  • to obtain samples of your products, where relevant
  • to service our relationship with you
  • to advise you in relation to whether we can assist you with intellectual property matters including in relation to trade marks, copyright, designs and confidential information
  • to assist you in relation to legal disputes
  • for purposes related to the above.

Our clients provide us with confidential information on an ongoing basis. We are required by law to protect that information, and do protect that information and keep it secure, in accordance with our legal professional and confidentiality duties.

Accessing and updating personal information

If you wish to seek access to or to request correction of any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the ‘contact details’ on the contact us tab of this website.
In any event, we take all reasonable steps to make sure that any information that we collect and use about you is accurate and current.

Security of personal information

Whether personal information is stored electronically or in hard copy form, we take all steps that we can to protect that information from unauthorised disclosure and keep it in the strictest of confidence.  

Security of personal information

The Website may contain links to other websites. We not take any responsibility for the privacy practices of those sites.

Contact details

If you have any questions about privacy or the way in which we handle your personal information please contact Sharon Givoni by email: sharon at iplegal.com.au.

Last updated: 14 March 2011